Pure Unrefined Carnauba wax at P1,450 per kilo excluding shipping fee.
Imported from the U.S.
FREE SHIPPING for 3kilos order or more!
Minimum order required: 1kilo
***Available also for pick up in Las Pinas or through shipping arrangement.
Carnauba wax comes from the leaves of the carnauba palm, a plant that grows in northeasternBrazil. In hot, dry weather, the palm secretes wax to protect its leaves from damage. To collect the wax, the leaves are dried and then beaten to dislodge the yellowish to brown waxy coating. Carnauba wax is often called the "queen of waxes.
Carnauba wax has a very high melting point of 82-86 °C (180-187 °F). It is harder than concrete and nearly insoluble in water and ethanol. It is non-toxic and hypoallergenic.
Carnauba wax can produce a glossy finish and as such is used in automobile waxes, shoe polishes, dental floss, food products such as sweets, instrument polishes, and floor and furniture waxes and polishes, especially when mixed with beeswax and with turpentine. Use for paper coatings as well.
Carnauba wax is used in:
- Polishes (floor wax, furniture wax, etc.)
- Beauty products (cosmetics)
- In foods, it is used as a coating or anti-caking agent, and can be found in frosting, candies, gum, gravies, and sauces.
- Dental Floss
- Paper cups (the wax lining keeps them water-tight)
- Soaps and Shampoos
- Wax for molds
- Musical Instruments
- Galvanized wires
- Photographic film
- Pharmaceutical products
- Cheese coating
For orders or further queries, feel free to contact me at either of my two mobile numbers for faster communication.
Isabel dela Rosa
Tips for Online Transactions
- Avoid scams by acting locally or paying with PayPal, Bank Deposit, LBC, or Pera Padala without the item.
- Never pay with anonymous payment services
- Don't buy or sell outside of your country. Don't accept cheques
- This site is never involved in any transaction, and does not handle payments, shipping, guarantee transactions, provide escrow services, or offer "buyer protection" or "seller certification"